Partner Visas

Immigration Lawyers & Registered Migration Agents


If you are married to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, plan to marry one, or you are in a in a relationship with one, you can apply for and obtain an Australian immigration partner visa. The applicant must be sponsored by their Australian independent or de-facto partner aged over 18 years, and the sponsorship must be for a minimumperiod of 2 years.


General requirements for Australian partner visas are:

There are 2 types of partner visa: Temporary partner visa and Permanent partner visa.


Temporary Partner Visa

If you have applied for a partner visa while outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when you receive the temporary partner visa.

If you have applied for a visa while in Australia, you must be in Australia at the time you receive the temporary partner visa.

If you have been granted a temporary partner visa, you:

Permanent Partner Visa

If you have applied for a permanent partner visa while outside Australia, you are allowed to be in Australia or outside Australia when you receive your permanent visa.

If you have applied for permanent partner visa while in Australia, you must be in Australia when you receive your permanent visa.

In most cases, permanent residence cannot be granted prior to two years from the time you have applied. However, you can get a permanent visa without having to wait for two yearsif at the time you apply you meet certain criteria.

The waiting period (of 2 years) for permanent residence can be revoked if at the time you have applied:

Partner Temporary Visa and Permanent Visa (Subclass 820 & 801)

If you are onshore in Australia living with your partner in a de-facto relationship or marriage with eligible Australian Resident, Citizen or New Zealand citizen, you can apply for the Subclass 820/801 Partner Visa.

This visa will allow you to remain in Australia:

Partner Temporary Visa and Permanent Visa (Subclass 309 & 100)

If you are offshore (outside Australia) and want to be with your partner in Australia, you can apply for the Subclass 309/100 Partner Visa.

This visa allows you to enter and remain in Australia living with your partner:

The visa fees depend on the type of visa you apply for.


Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

The prospective marriage visa is a temporary visa which allows the visa holder to enter Australia on the condition that they marry their partner and then apply for a partner visa onshore. If you are engaged to be married, you must be able to demonstrate that you plan to get married in Australia or abroad during the validity of the visa.


Who can apply for a prospective marriage visa?

The prospective marriage visa is intended for the fiancé of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. It is a temporary visa which will enable you to enter Australia on the basis of your relationship with your partner.


What is required to apply?

In order to apply for this visa you must be 18 or over. The purpose of this visa is to enable you to travel to Australia to then get married to your partner. You must be outside Australia at the time of application and when the visa is granted.


Meeting the visa application requirements

If you apply for this visa it is your responsibility to provide adequate evidence of a genuine relationship. If your case officer is unsatisfied with the evidence or quality of the evidence provided, you may be subject to a visa refusal. In this case, your application fee will not be refunded.


All the general visa requirements, such as health & character clearance, Australian values statement, minimum age of 18 years etc. must be met in order to lodge a visa application.




"Building quality relationships with clients"

Speak to a Lawyer Now